Additional Terms for New Zealand Users

Version 1.1, 8 December 2021


Thank you for choosing our services.


In addition to the terms of the Terms of Use (the “Terms of Use”) and the Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”), these Additional Terms (“Additional Terms”) apply to the users who visit (whether as a guest or registered user) our websites www.wattsnz.co.nz and www.blucher.co.nz (and any successor site) (“Watts New Zealand”) and accept Services from Watts New Zealand (“NZ Users” or “you”).


Please read the Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy and these Additional Terms carefully before you start to use our Services. These Additional Terms supplement Watts’ Privacy Policy, tell you how to contact us and other important information. If you have any questions about these Additional Terms, please refer to the Contact Information section below.


Capitalized terms are as defined in these Additional Terms and otherwise as defined in the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy.


In the event of any conflict between these Additional Terms and the terms of either the Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy, these Additional Terms shall prevail.


  1. Personal Information of New Zealand Users

    Personal Information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 2020 (New Zealand) (“Privacy Act”).

  2. Watts’ Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

    By accessing our Watts New Zealand website, ordering Products from us, using our Services or otherwise providing us with Personal Information, you authorise us to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with these Additional Terms and our Privacy Policy. You are not required to provide us with any Personal Information we request. However, if you do not do so, we may not be able to provide you with our Products or Services (or we may only be able to provide you with limited functionality) or respond to your queries or complaints.

  3. Cross-border Transfer of Personal Information

    We are based in the United States and our related entities, affiliates and service providers are located around the world. We may transfer your Personal Information to recipients located outside New Zealand so that you can use our Related Products or Services (including through Connected Devices and Connected Offerings). This may include Watts, or third parties that we work with (including contractors and third party service providers). We will only do this in accordance with the Privacy Act.

  4. Right to Access, Correct and Delete

    Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain confirmation that we hold Personal Information about you, and to access and request correction of any such Personal Information. We rely on you to update us if your contact details change (please refer to the Contact Information section below). To protect the integrity and security of the information we hold, we may ask that you follow a defined access procedure, which may include steps to verify your identity. In certain cases we may charge you an administration fee in accordance with the Privacy Act for providing you with access to the information you have asked for, but we will inform you of this before proceeding. There may be cases where we are unable to provide the information you request, such as where it would interfere with the privacy of others or result in a breach of confidentiality. In these cases we will let you know why we cannot comply with your request.

  5. Retention

    We only store Personal Information for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

  6. Account Registration and Use

    To access certain of our Services, you may be asked to create an Account and to provide certain registration details or other information, including your name, email address, phone number and address and/or other Personal Information specified in the registration process.

  7. How you may use our website

    You agree not to use the Watts New Zealand website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by the Terms of Use or these Additional Terms.

  8. General Terms

    You acknowledge that, if you are acquiring (or holding yourself out as acquiring) Products or Services supplied by us pursuant to the Terms of Use for use in trade then:

    • to the maximum extent permissible by law, the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 does not apply to the supply of the Products and Services or the Agreement; and
    • it is fair and reasonable that the parties are bound by this clause 8.
  9. Contact Information for New Zealand

    If you need to contact us or want any further information from us on privacy matters, including Personal Information that we may hold about you or in relation to Terms of Use (including these Additional Terms), please contact us:

    By Email: privacy@wattswater.com